Privacy Policy

Introduction

CGM Communications is committed to providing the highest quality standards and services to our clients. The below policy outlines our ongoing obligations for managing Personal Information.

Our Privacy Policy aligns with current Australian privacy legislation to cover:

  • What personal information we collect
  • Protecting your personal information
  • How you can contact us to find out more about your personal information

We have generally adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (the Privacy Act). The APPs govern the way in which CGM Communications collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the personal information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

In order to protect your personal information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

What information do we collect?

We collect information from you when you subscribe to our newsletter, fill out a form, or sometimes other mediums, such as a business card.

What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

  • To send periodic emails
  • Digital advertising
  • Data and analytics tools and measurement.

The email address and other information you provide may be used to send you information, respond to enquiries, and/or other requests or questions or market.

How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you enter, submit, or access your personal information.

All supplied sensitive is transmitted via secure technology, only to be accessible by those authorised with special access rights to such systems.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up to date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Do we use cookies?

The only cookies currently in use are used to support analysis and understanding of how people use the website and to help us improve our marketing. We perform this analysis to help us improve the usage and effectiveness of the website. The data collection and reporting behind this analysis is currently provided by Google Analytics, Google AdWords, Facebook, Hubspot, Twitter and other common platforms. Your continued use of this website will indicate your agreement to the use of these cookies.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise, transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. We will only release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property, or safety.

Consent

By using our site, you consent to our Privacy Policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will update the Privacy Policy modification date below.

This policy was last modified on 16 December 2019

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, you may contact us using the information below.

CGM Communications
Level 1, 46 Parliament Pl, West Perth WA 6005
(08) 6311 2887
hello@cgmcommunications.com.au